Skip to Content

H-LSAMP Scholar Activities

Crockett Science Fair
Ledet ACS Award
Senior Design Day
FAll 2016 UNICEF
SACNAS
Jennifer Ream - Honors College Undergraduate Research Day
DHS Summer Research
success key

Advancing program goals through....

Specialized Knowledge: STEM degree achievement; undergraduate research; faculty mentoring; science student organizations; academic and professional conferences

Broad, Integrated Knowledge & Intellectual Skills: interdisciplinary seminars; Common Experience events; Science Café book discussion group: G.O.A.L. group-oriented achievement and learning activities

High Impact Learning: summer REUs; internships; job shadowing; teaching; peer tutoring; business and career skills development

Civic and Community Engagement: campus and community volunteer service; science student organization leadership and projects


Fall 2017 - Spring 2018


RESEARCH

Research Focus: Ingram Engineering SRC - rotations
Scholar: Andrew Alvarez, industrial engineering
Research Supervisor: Dr.Larry Larson, Dr. Damian Valles

Research Focus: Convolutional Neural Network-based Learning Algorithm for Robot Welding
Scholar: Emily Beaudoin, electrical engineering
Research Supervisor: Dr. Fred Chen

Research Focus: Ever-GREEN - Economic Analysis
Scholar: Kathryn Budde, manufacturing engineering
Research Supervisor: Dr. Bahram Asiabanpour

Research Focus: Synthesis and Manipulation of Photoinduced isomerism/ Magnetic Systems 
Scholar: Carlos Corona, chemistry
Research Supervisor: Dr. Gary Beall

Research Focus: Security Aspects in Mobile Cyber-Physical Systems 
Scholar: David Crowe, computer science
Research Supervisor: Dr. Mina Guirguis

Research Focus: Comparing synthesis of inorganic compounds through a long heat duration versus a fast laser synthesis and comparing on X-ray diffraction
Scholar: Ananda Diener, chemistry
Research Supervisor: Dr. Ben Martin

Research Focus: Applications of principal component analysis and clustering in studying immune response and host-pathogen interactions 
Scholar: Gabriel Hurtado, computer science & applied mathematics
Research Supervisor: Dr. Habil Zare

Research Focus: Ingram Engineering SRC - rotations
Scholar: David Johnson, electrical engineering
Research Supervisor: Dr.Larry Larson, Dr. Damian Valles

Research Focus: Ever-GREEN - Economic Analysis
Scholar: Javier Ortiz, industrial engineering
Research Supervisor: Dr. Bahram Asiabanpour

Research Focus: Cloud computing/cybersecurity
Scholar: Alex Tejada, electrical engineering
Research Supervisor: Dr. Mina Guirguis

Research Focus: Vegetation Mapping of the San Marcos River html> 
Scholar: Diego Torres, biology
Research Supervisor: Ms. Kristy Kollaus

Research Focus: Improving the accuracy of a system to locate people in buildings via cellphone 
Scholar: Daniel Valle, electrical engineering
Research Supervisor: Dr. Semih Aslan

 


CONFERENCES

Dow-MIT Graduate School Access Program, Boston MA (Andrew Alvarez)

Grace Hopper Conference for Women in Computing, Orlando FL (Laura Godinez)

SACNAS - Society for Advancement of Chicanos/Hispanics and Native Americans in Science National Conference, Salt Lake City UT (Ananda Diener, Diego Torres Martinez)

SASP - Student Academic Support Programs Tutoring Conference, Texas State University (Andrew Alvarez, David Johnson, Keondre Parker)

SHPE - Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers National Conference, Kansas City MO (Gabriel Hurtado, Daniel Valle, Keondre Parker, Peter Osemwegie)

SURE - STEM Undergraduate Research Experience Conference, Texas State University (Ananda Diener, Gabriel Hurtado, Diego Torres Martinez)

SWE - Society of Women Engineers National Conference, Austin TX (Laura Godinez, Madisen Weaver, Emily Beaudoin, Alex Tejada, Carlos Corona, Anthony Solano)


Summer '17 NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates

Carlos Corona (chemistry)  –  University of Colorado at Boulder REU
David Crowe (computer science) – Michigan State REU
Gabriel Hurtado (computer science) – Texas State University CS REU & HSI Impact REU 
Diego Torres Martinez (biology)  – Texas State University HSI Impact REU
Madisen Weaver (manufacturing engineering)  – Clemson University REU


Summer '17 STEM Internships

Emily Beaudoin (electrical engineering) –  ResponderX, College Station TX
Manuel Garcia (manufacturing engineering) - Apogee, Austin TX
Laura Godinez (computer science) – IBM, Portland OR
Cassie Krapfl (industrial engineering) – Infineon, Munich GER
Peter Osemwegie (electrical engineering) - Dell, Austin TX
Anthony Solano (industrial engineering)  - CMC, Seguin TX
Daniel Valle (electrical engineering) – NASA, Houston TX


STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS, PROJECTS, VOLUNTEER SERVICE


American Chemical Society (ACS)
American Foundry Society (AFS)
Black Health Professions Organization (BHPO)
Crockett Elementary School Science Fair
Hernandez Elementary School Volunteer Readers
Institute of Industrial Engineers (IIE) 
Latinos in Science and Engineering (MAES)
Math Honor Society (Pi Mu Epsilon)
National Society of Black Engineers (NSBE)
Society for Women in Engineering (SWE)
Society of Electronics and Electrical Engineers (IEEE)
Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers (SHPE)
Society of Manufacturing Engineers (SME)
Texas State University Biochemistry Club
Texas State University Bobcat Build
Texas State University Honors Student Association
Texas State University Women in Mathematics Club
Texas State University Medical Explorers
Texas State University Pre-Med/Pre-Dent Society
Texas State University WISE Conference EXPO